TPI/Scout.com Houston All-Area Team (5A)

FB Elkins WR Jordan Jolly, a U of Houston commit

As we do every year about this time, TexasPrepInsider has its Greater Houston All Area Team for the 5A division. TPI staff members have put together the first and second team selections. This is free from TPI so check it out.

TPI All Area for 5A Greater Houston

Superlatives
MVP: Jordan Jolly, SR, Fort Bend Elkins
OFF MVP: DeChe' Milburn, SR, Clear Springs
DEF MVP: Shaun Lewis, SR, Fort Bend Hightower
Return Specialist: Alton Demby, SR, North Shore
Top Sophomore: Trey Williams, SO, DeKaney; Matt Davis, SO, Klein Forest

Coach: Stan Labay, Klein

FIRST TEAM-Offense
QB (2)
Jacoby Walker, SR, Westfield
Colton Huntsman, SR, Cy Woods

RB (3)
K.C. Nlemchi JR, Cinco Ranch
Dekota Barnes, SR, Klein
JaMichael Rozier, SR, Klein Collins

WR (3)
Isaiah Battle, SR, Cy Woods
Twaski Wilson, SR, Fort Bend Willowridge
James Cunningham, SR, Clear Springs

OL (4)
Jake Matthews, SR, FB Elkins 
Zach Bolton, SR, Klein Forest 
Trey Hopkins, SR, North Shore
Chad Lindsay, SR, TWHS

FIRST TEAM-Defense
DL (3)
Dartwan Bush, SR, Brazoswood
(MJ) Michael Sam, JR, Strake Jesuit
Nathan Hughes, SR, Klein Oak

LB (3)
Trevon Randle, JR, Clear Springs
James Radcliffe, SR, Cinco Ranch
Sam Shaw, SR, Klein Collins

DB (4)
Neiko Conway, SR, Lamar
Colt Atwood, SR, Katy
Bryce Callahan, SR, Cy Woods
Sam Holl, SR, Katy

K (1)
Ron Doherty, SR, Klein

P (1)
Pablo Beltran, SR, Atascocita

ATH (2)
Kent Brooks, SR, Atascocita
Josh Huff, SR, Houston Nimitz

SECOND TEAM-Offense
QB (2)
Sam Carter, SR, Hastings
Andre Kelly, SR, Chavez

RB (3)
Daniel Lasco, JR, TWHS
Jermichael Selders, JR, Cy Creek
Tim Cornett, SR, North Shore

WR (3)
Jafus Gaines, JR, Chavez
Randy Knust, SR, TWHS
Jordan Leslie, SR, Tomball

OL (4)
Xavier Ruben, SR, Baytown Lee
Richard Glover, SR, Cinco Ranch
Cameron Fleming, SR, Cy Creek
James Polk, SR, Elsik

SECOND TEAM-Defense
DL (3)
DeAires Cotton, SR, Alief Taylor
Julius Green, SR, Aldine 
Jay Guy, SR, Houston Eisenhower

LB (3)
Cqulin Hubert, SR, Houston Eisenhower
Efrem Oliphant, SR, Langham Creek
Cameron Nwoso, SR, Klein Forest

DB (4)
Nick Shepard, JR, Cy Ridge 
Sam Richardson, JR, Clear Springs
Alton Demby, SR, North Shore
Zach Velliquette, SR, Cinco Ranch

K (1)
Jake Kane, SR, Fort Bend Hightower

P (1)
Andrew Tucker, JR, Seven Lakes

ATH (2) 
Damien Payne, SR, Klein Forest 
Chuck Keeton, SR, Cy Creek

TexasPrepReport.com Recommended Stories


Up Next


Forums


10 Fans online
    Join The Conversation

    Tweets