District 17 1A All District Team

TPI Takes ALook At The Little Guys
Southeast Texas Manager
Posted Jan 14, 2009
Kerry Cooper Texasprepinsider


Today will look at District 17 1A From East Texas!

2008 District 17-1A All-District Team

Superlatives:

District Tri-MVP: James Dunbar, Sr, Maud; Ray Burns, Sr, Maud; Bryant House, Sr, Maud

Offensive MVP: Jake McClain, Soph, Maud

Defensive Co-MVP: Chad Atchley, Sr, Simms Bowie; Taylor Carlow, Sr, Maud

Outstanding Running Back of the Year: Nic Pistolis, Sr, Simms Bowie

Outstanding Receiver of the Year: Bradley McClain, Sr, Maud

Outstanding Offensive Lineman of the Year: Robert Taylor, Sr, Hawkins

Outstanding Defensive Lineman of the Year: Alex Reyes, Sr, Hawkins

Outstanding Linebacker of the Year: Waylon Baird, Jr, Big Sandy

Outstanding Defensive Back of the Year: J.T. Stanley, Sr, Maud

Coaching Staff of the Year: Maud

1st Team Offense:

QB- Ryan Gattis, Jr, Hawkins

RB- Nathan Hartsell, Sr, Maud; Ronny Chalk, Sr, Big Sandy; Fernando Gutierrez, Jr, Hawkins

WR- Cole Ogden, Jr, Maud; Tim Sunday, Jr, Big Sandy; Jacob Wright, Soph, Hawkins

OL- Brady Johnson, Jr, Maud; Eric Payne, Sr, Big Sandy; Josh Faulkner, Sr, Hawkins; Garrett Kruse, Jr, Simms Bowie; Charles Christen, Sr, Simms Bowie

1st Team Defense:

DL- Blake Price, Jr, Big Sandy; Josh Faulkner, Sr, Hawkins; Maison Hudgeons, Sr, Simms Bowie

DE- Garrett Kruse, Jr, Simms Bowie; John Ceynowa, Sr, Maud

LB- Russ Brown, Sr, Big Sandy; Jimmy Burkett, Jr, Simms Bowie; Dustin Gray, Jr, Maud

DB- Nathan Dunham, Sr, Big Sandy; Clint Caffey, Soph, Union Hill; Dion Carter, Sr, Hawkins; Toby Raney, Sr, Simms Bowie

1st Team Special Teams:

K- Logan May, Soph, Simms Bowie

P- Colton Gate, Sr, Union Hill

2nd Team Offense:

QB- Zach Burks, Jr, Simms Bowie

RB- JaQuavion Cummings, Jr, Union Hill;

William Decker, Sr, Simms Bowie; Blake Hill, Jr, Maud; Michael Elrod, Sr, Detroit

WR- Cory Smith, Sr, Simms Bowie; Deon Patt, Jr, Detroit; Dion Carter, Sr, Hawkins

OL- Josh DeMoss, Sr, Union Hill; Clint Freeman, Jr, Maud; Jeremy Horn, Sr, Big Sandy; Conner Martens, Sr, Hawkins; Cory Tankersley, Sr, Simms Bowie

2nd Team Defense:

DL- Jeremy Horn, Sr, Big Sandy; Nathan Smith, Sr, Detroit; Charles Christen, Sr, Simms Bowie

DE- Chase Boyd, Jr, Union Hill; Josh Grable, Sr, Simms Bowie

LB- Fernando Gutierrez, Jr, Hawkins; Corey Smith, Sr, Simms Bowie; Jacob Spry, Jr, Maud; Lane Golden, Sr, Detroit

DB- Josh Howe, Sr, Big Sandy; Jayme Montgomery, Sr, Big Sandy; Ryan Gattis, Jr, Hawkins; Daniel Warren, Sr, Simms Bowie; Stormy Jones, Sr, Maud

2nd Team Special Teams:

K- Ronnie Chalk, Sr, Big Sandy

P- Michael Elrod, Sr, Detroit



Related Stories
East Texas 1A-2A All Area Team
 -by TexasPrepReport.com  Jan 11, 2009
Q&A With TCU Recruit James Dunbar
 -by HornedFrogBlitz.com  Oct 31, 2008
Dunbar Says Going To TCU Is Good For Family
 -by HornedFrogBlitz.com  Aug 1, 2008

MAGAZINE COVERAGE
Get the 2014 Scout.com Recruiting Yearbook with an annual Total Access Pass
Sign Up Today!

Free Email Newsletter
Don't miss any news or features from TexasPrepReport.com. Subscribe to our newsletter to have our newest articles emailed to you on a daily or weekly basis.
Click here for a list of all Team Newsletters.

Add Players to My HotList
Get free email alerts with news about your favorite players. Click name to add to My HotList.
DT Ray Burns (profile)
DE James Dunbar (profile)
DE Bryant House (profile)
[View My HotList]
Add Topics to My HotList
Get free email alerts with news about your favorite topics. Click link to add to My HotList.
Football > TCU > Recruiting
[View My HotList]