District 13 2A All District Team

District 13 2A All District Team

Today TPI looks at District 13 2A from East Texas. No one covers the the State like TPI!

2008 District 13-2A All-District Team

Superlatives:

District MVP- Nate Jeffery, Caddo Mills, Jr. Offensive Player of the Year- Zack Allen, Winnsboro, Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year- Alex Lowry, Caddo Mills, Sr.

Special Teams Player of the Year- Zack Allen, Winnsboro, Sr.

Offensive Lineman of the Year- Alex Lowry, Caddo Mills, Sr.

Defensive Lineman of the Year- Jordan Duffey, Winnsboro, Sr.

Newcomer of the Year- Taylor Phelps, Grand Saline, Soph.

Coaching Staff of the Year- Lone Oak

1st Team Offense:

QB- Brittan Dodwell, Lone Oak, Sr; Sean Ditto, Winnsboro, Sr

RB- Jordan Massey, Winnsboro, Jr; Devontae McNeal, Quitman, Soph.

FB- Collin Garrett, Winnsboro, Sr

WR- Wes Strickland, Lone Oak, Sr; Trenton Overly, Lone Oak, Jr; Cooper Jones, Lone Oak, Soph; Demarcus Grant, Caddo Mills, Sr

TE- Kirby Hays, Quitman, Sr; Ryan Calender, Caddo Mills, Sr

C- Garret Gray, Caddo Mills, Sr; Blake Whitter, Winnsboro, Jr

G- Aaron Adams, Winnsboro, Sr; Garrett King, Caddo Mills, Sr; Garret Dunlap, Lone Oak, Jr; Courtney Hunter, Quitman, Soph

T- Nathan Williams, Lone Oak, Sr; Alejandro Flores, Quitman, Sr; Jason Bair, Caddo Mills, Soph; Nathan Bullock, Winnsboro, Jr

1st Team Defense:

DL- Holden Jenkins, Cooper, Jr; Jarred Sikes, Lone Oak, Jr; Michael Leaks, Winnsboro, Sr; Garret Gray, Caddo Mills, Sr

DE- Ryan Calender, Caddo Mills, Sr; Drew Rodaway, Lone Oak, Jr; Kirby Hayes, Quitman, Sr; George Williams, Winnsboro, Sr

ILB- Kyle Burton, Lone Oak, Sr; Devontae McNeal, Quitman, Soph; Cole Swanner, Winnsboro, Sr; Jacob Page, Caddo Mills, Jr

OLB- Taylor Shellman, Quitman, Sr; Josh Thacker, Winnsboro, Sr; Matt Molina, Caddo Mills, Sr; Trenton Overly, Lone Oak, Jr

CB- Chris Mercer, Caddo Mills, Sr; Christian Bosold, Winnsboro, Jr; Cooper Jones, Lone Oak, Soph

S- Wes Strickland, Lone Oak, Sr; Zack Allen, Winnsboro, Sr; Demarcus Grant, Caddo Mills, Sr

1st Team Special Teams:

K- Travis Block, Caddo Mills, Sr

P- Jeremy Fowler, Caddo Mills, Sr

2nd Team Offense:

QB- Jeremy Fowler, Caddo Mills, Sr RB- Davonte Cooper, Lone Oak, Jr; Horace Jeffery, Cooper, Jr

FB- Gaylon Bacy, Cooper, Sr

WR- Chris Ballard, Cooper, Jr; Christian Bosold, Winnsboro, Jr; Jade Bates, Quitman, Sr; Chris Mercer, Caddo Mills, Sr

TE- Adam Cook, Winnsboro, Sr; Brandon Willner, Caddo Mills, Sr; Holden Jenkins, Cooper, Jr

C- Jarred Sikes, Lone Oak, Jr

G- Alan Winkle, Winnsboro, Jr; Hunter Hobbs, Grand Saline, Jr; Chase Kizer, Lone Oak, Jr T- Cody Shostrom, Caddo Mills, Jr; Justin Waite, Winnsboro, Sr

2nd Team Defense:

DL- Matt Smith, Caddo Mills, Sr; Garret Dunlap, Lone Oak, Jr; Courtney Hunter, Quitman, Soph; Rustin Haas, Alba-Golden

DE- Devonte Cooper, Lone Oak, Jr; Alejandro Flores, Quitman, Sr

ILB- Adam Cook, Winnsboro, Sr; Trey Malone, Lone Oak, Jr

OLB- Jordan Massey, Winnsboro, Jr; Josh Crawford, Caddo Mills, Jr; Chris Ballard, Cooper, Jr

CB- Steven Smalley, Grand Saline, Sr; Lance Evans, Quitman, Sr; Colton Garrett, Winnsboro, Sr; Hunter Green, Caddo Mills, Jr

S- Thomas Miller, Grand Saline, Jr; Sean Ditto, Winnsboro, Sr

2nd Team Special Teams:

K- Aaron Cruz, Grand Saline, Sr

P- Cooper Jones, Lone Oak, Soph

TexasPrepReport.com Recommended Stories


Up Next


Forums


0 Fans online
    Join The Conversation

    Tweets