District 14 4A All District Team

District 14 4A All District team

Stay with TPI on the Release of All District Teams from the East Texas Area!

2008 District 14-4A All-District Team

Superlatives:

District MVP: Frank Reddic, RB, Kilgore, Sr.

Co-Offensive Players of the Year: Brady Attaway, QB, Whitehouse, Sr.; Logan Lawrence, WR, Lindale, Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Dominique Jones, DE, Kilgore, Sr.

Offensive Newcomer of the Year: Trey Metoyer, WR, Whitehouse, Soph.

Tri-Defensive Newcomers of the Year: Javoski Ervin, S, Nacogdoches, Soph.; Corey Fletcher, DT, Henderson, Soph.; Joey Gautney, DT, Whitehouse, Soph.

Offensive Lineman of the Year: *John Swanson, G, Kilgore, Sr.

Co-Defensive Linemen of the Year: Evan Chatman, DT, Nacogdoches, Sr.; Vincent Cano, DT, Kilgore, Sr.

Kick/Punt Returner of the Year: *Andrew Ector, Kilgore, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Mike Vallery, Kilgore

1st Team Offense:

QB: Nathan Simmons, Lindale, Sr.

RB: Telvin Fryman, Henderson, Sr.; Kendrick Hatton, Jacksonville, Jr.; Traevon Ray, Lindale, Sr.

FB: Braylon McCarly, Kilgore, Jr.

TE: Dominique Jones, Kilgore, Sr.

WR: Terrance Canady, Jacksonville, Sr.; Vinson Brown, Lindale, Sr.; Xavian Sanders, Kilgore, Sr.; *Hunter Skelton, Henderson, Sr.

C: *Colby Rosen, Kilgore, Sr.

G: *Vincent Cano, Kilgore, Sr.; Henry Wiederhold, Nacogdoches, Sr.

T: *Jeff Watson, Kilgore, Sr.; T.D. Black, Jacksonville, Sr.; Nick Smith, Nacogdoches, Sr.

K: Ryan Bustin, Kilgore, Jr.

1st Team Defense:

DT: Chris Chilton, Jacksonville, Sr.; Colt Kenney, Lindale, Sr.

DE: Eric Mass, Lindale, Sr.; David Leonard, Nacogdoches, Sr.

LB: Daniel Prior, Henderson, Sr.; Logan Taylor, Whitehouse, Jr.

OLB: *Major Christian, Henderson, Sr.; Seth Cashion, Whitehouse, Sr.

CB: Jimmy Gray, Jacksonville, Sr.; Dejuan Shelton, Whitehouse, Soph.

S: Logan Lawrence, Lindale, Sr.; Xavian Sanders, Kilgore, Sr.

P: Ryan Bustin, Kilgore, Jr.

2nd Team Offense:

QB: Chase Wallace, Nacogdoches, Sr.; Steven McBryde, Kilgore, Sr.

RB: Dujuan Shelton, Whitehouse, Soph.; Zavar Jones, Jacksonville, Sr.; Jacolby Ervin, Nacogdoches, Soph.

FB: Jacob Tucker, Nacogdoches, Sr.

TE: LaBryant Johnson, Nacogdoches, Jr.

WR: Logan Newton, Whitehouse, Soph.; Keilo Drive, Nacogdoches, Sr.; Weldon Davis, Henderson, Sr.

C: Preston Speigner, Nacogdoches, Sr.

G: Jacob Alford, Lindale, Jr.; Brandon Hughes, Nacogdoches, Jr.; Jim Gossette, Henderson, Jr.

T: John Adams, Whitehouse, Sr.; Ty Kelsey, Lindale, Sr.

K: Taylor Burns, Whitehouse, Jr.; James Crews, Lindale, Soph.

2nd Team Defense:

DT: Glen Wyrick, Nacogdoches, Sr.; Shadow Stokes, Kilgore, Jr.

DE: Tyler Dennis, Kilgore, Sr.; Rawuin Witcher, Henderson, Sr.

LB: Mishaud Austin, Kilgore, Jr.; Justin Jones, Jacksonville, Jr.

OLB: Benny Perkins, Nacogdoches, Sr.; Trevor Moon, Kilgore, Sr.

CB: Andrew Ector, Kilgore, Sr.; Vinson Brown, Lindale, Sr.

S: Duke Hamilton, Jacksonville, Jr.; Quincy Aldridge, Whitehouse, Soph.; Jamar Roberts, Nacogdoches, Sr.

P: Seth Cashion, Whitehouse, Sr.

TexasPrepReport.com Recommended Stories